Newfoundland and Labrador

Make a little of your own power

Savings calculator

What plug-in solar could save you in Newfoundland and Labrador

An estimate for an 800W south-facing plug-in solar kit in St. John's, using the local residential electricity rate.

$49
Estimated yearly savings
10 yr 7 mo
Time to recover the cost
675 kWh
Estimated yearly production

What's blocking it

What's blocking it in Newfoundland and Labrador

See which rules block plug-in solar and which add cost or paperwork.

4
Issues identified
4
Actively blocking
0
Add cost or paperwork

How to fix it

How to unlock it in Newfoundland and Labrador

No new legislation is needed. The authority to make these changes already exists.

2
Proposed changes
Zero
Need legislation
0
With precedent

What's next

Help build the Newfoundland and Labrador campaign

No campaign coalition yet in Newfoundland and Labrador, be the first to put your name to it.

Talk to your condo board

Most condo and rental bylaws were written before plug-in solar existed. Start the conversation with your board, even a single panel on a south-facing balcony is enough to put the question on the agenda.

Three ways to unlock Newfoundland and Labrador

Email your rep · read the regulations · learn the pathway.
5
Newfoundlanders and Labradorians have taken action

Goal: 50 by January 1, 2027. The Public Utilities Board, with cabinet direction, can carve out a simplified pathway for certified plug-in systems. Newfoundland is the only province where private generation requires an exemption, the exemption mechanism already exists. Every signature is delivered with the email it generated.
10% of the way there

050

See the playbook →